The Council Lineage
Generations 9 & 10



This family is still being researched. If you have any additions or corrections to this lineage please contact me at: bjhughes@erols.com

This page updated: 11/30/2013

Go To Gen 1 - 6
Go To Generation 7
Go To Generation 8
Go To Generations 11 - Today
Return to Home Page

Legend: [Chur] = Church Record, [Doc] = Documentation, [Will] = Will

Generation 9

c/o Aaron Council & Illa Irie Lemmons

W T Buck
Bessie Mae

c/o Aaron Council & Mamie Coltrain Williams

Helen
Charles
Lawrence

c/o Adolphus Wayland Dorlie Council & Annie Elizabeth Payne

Lucinda Grace 2/26/1890-5/24/1972 m. 10/18/1922 Carey W Carrick 7/6/1892-2/16/1966

Annie Laura d. 5/21/1969

Iris Lunana b. 12/3/1893

Adolphus Wayland Jr b. 3/7/1896

Ruth Payne b. 8/27/1898

Albert Lawrence 8/3/1901-4/11/1974 m. 9/3/1927 Blanche Eugenia Powell

Mary Elizabeth 4/6/1904-2/27/1975 m. 10/18/1928 Ralph L Asbury

Lois Elise

Children of Albert B Council & Eta Jane O'Kelly

Celestial "Lessie" M 3/26/1877-12/17/1934 m. James T Campbell

Mary Gertrude 10/6/1879-4/14/1977 m. 1/30/1898 Henry Marshal Rogers b. 6/30/1876

Connie Beal b. 12/7/1881 Apex, NC d. 8/30/1970 Shillington, PA m. 7/28/109 Doylestown, PA to Elizabeth Detwiler Nyce b. 10/12/1887 Doylestown, PA d. 5/4/1935 Shillington, PA d/o David Detwiler Nyce & Katerhine Stauffer m.2. 10/3/1958 Emily Nunmaker b. 4/26/1894

John Oliver E D m. Lela Couch

Alton Banks m. Fannie Hundley

Child of Albert Vick Council & Mattie Johnson

Albert

Children of Benjamin D Council & Elizabeth Gardner

Adelaide b. 1851 m. Bob Saunders

James Elbert 1853-1919 m. 2/3/1885 Cassandra G Council 1850-1905 d/o George Washington Council & Martha Holland

Jesse T 11/10/1855-10/4/1883

Margaret b. 1858

Benjamin F 2/18/1861-4/24/1906 m. Cassandra Fowler

Julius L 1866-1922 m. 2/4/1890 Idawally Zaracle Council b. 10/5/1869 d/o Joseph Godwin Council & Indiana Virginia Davis

Joshua 6/15/1869-3/13/1893

Children of Calvin Henry Council & Parthena Faulkner

Female m.1. Bristowe P Pitts m.2. Lonnie W Wallace

Viola b. 4/29/1896 Wake Co, NC d. 12/10/1943 Raleigh, NC m.1. Paul Whitfield m.2. 7/11/1919 Raliegh, NC to Lonzo Howard Nipper b. 6/24/1894 Barton's Creek, Raleigh, NC d. 5/22/1971 Apex, Wake Co, NC

Martha Susan b. 9/7/1898 Wake Co, NC m. Charles Edgar Richardson

Lillie Bell b. 4/18/1900 Wake Co, NC d. 1975 m. 11/1/1917 Troy/Tracy Herman Peebles

Willie Edna m.1. Lonnie Wallace m.2. Pete ???

Grace Rosa b. 6/6/1903 Wake Co, NC d. 3/25/1917

Kattie Lee

Herman Celester m. Tessie Mildred Wall

Pearl m. George Russell Moore 5/20/1902-11/26/1975

Infant

James Henry b. 6/2/1909 Wake Co, NC d. 9/14/1933

Pauline m. Worth Brannam

Bernard Cecil m. Mary Elizabeth Thompson

Evelyn

Jesse Talmadge b. 5/10/1917 Wake Co, NC d. 6/29/??

Children of Carlus Tom C Council & Gertha Howell

Doris m. Elmer D Topps

Child of Charles Cameron Council & Martha Eliza Carr

James Roger 10/1/1903-6/2/1977 [Cem]
Charles Carr 8/8/1908-9/8/1973 [Cem] m. Ethel Lide 4/2/1908-9/29/1995 d/o Robert Lide & Ethel Lowman

Martha Helen 10/28/1910-8/18/1972 [Cem] m. 1935 George Bull Salley 7/23/1901-7/22/1966

Child of David Elmer Council & Sophia Hubbell

Lee Wesley b. 1892 m. 1916 Clara Bell Martin

Children of E Grant Council & Ellen Cork

Lula
Hazel
Gladys
Dewey

Child of Edison Black Council & Nannie Sanderlin

Dorothy Lee m. Preston Covington

c/o Everett Campbell Council & Victoria James Freeman

Lucy James 7/30/1886-12/24/1962 m. Paul Morton Johnson

Minnie Estell b. 7/14/1877 Council, Bladen Co, NC d. 2/15/1957 Columbus Co, NC [Cem]

Milton Clyde 7/10/1879-11/17/1864 [Cem] m. 7/2/1814 Mary Rebecca Partridge 1862-1932

Celia Ann 4/8/1881-4/11/1956 m. 11/14/1920 Thomas Smith 1862-1932

David Campbell b. 1/26/1893 Council Station, Council, Columbus Co, NC d. 7/17/1931 Oteen, Buncombe Co, NC [Cem] [Mil] m. Apr 1925 Dillon SC to Ethel Leola Moore b. 9/27/1908 Fayetteville, NC d. 8/2/1937 Ft Lauderdale, FL d/o James Edwin Moore & Julia Pattishall

Victoria Ruth, Aug 1900-6/17/1931 [Cem] m. Graham Nye 1898-1973

Children of Eugene Kincaid Council & Birdie Kemp

Wilford Hall b. 1891 Mathews Co, VA m. Theresa Smith b. 1893 NY, NY
James
Conwell

Child of George Addison Council & Josie Kenyon

Harold Reid m. Goldie Russell

Children of George Leverage/Leveridge Council & Azy Lee Howell

Mary Helen m.1. Uman Odel Husketh m.2. Fred Henry Sadolski
George Leverage m. Barbara Ann Stone
Betty Faye m. Thomas Daniel King

Children of Grady Thalius Jack Council & Gertrude Hicks

Hazel Mae m. Johnny Telin
Virginia Lee m. Jack Gaylord
Peggy Ross 7/25/1928-7/18/1976 m. Calvin Wilkinson
Mildred Louise Micky m. Wade Elmo Gates Jr
Jacqueline Faye m. Lester Booth Council s/o Joseph Leamon Council & Vivian Lois Mills

Child of Henry Jackson Council & Annie Armstrong

Frances m. Francis Smith

Child of Henry Jackson Council & Julia Savage

Julia m. Frank Permelle

Children of Herbert Council & Carrie Mae Barker

Wade Wingate b. 7/2/1906 Apex, NC d. Sep 1983 Raliegh, NC [Cem] m. Mary Allene Denson 8/23/1912-7/13/1984

Mildred Magnolia b. 1/8/1909 Apex, NC d. 7/22/1943 Morrisville, NC [Cem] m. 7/2/1931 NC to Carl Wilson

Sadie Elizabeth m.1. 4/10/1931 Hopewell, VA to Thomas Tyree Sears s/o Thomas Sears & Zelphia Pate m.2. Apr 1949 Portsmouth, NC to Clarence K Overman 4/5/1912-2/16/1971
Carolee b. 6/26/1925 Apex, NC d. 4/29/1928 Apex, NC [Cem]

Melvin Herbert b. 3/22/1916 Apex, NC d. 9/23/1945 Apex, NC [Cem] m. Lottie Lee Pennie

Children of James Council & Lucinda Ann Beal

Joshua b. 8/7/1843
Benjamin 11/9/1844-9/12/1857
William H b. 9/29/1851
Charlotte Mittie b. 6/19/1854 m. ??? Johnson
George Thomas Edward 4/22/1858-8/20/1940
John Jefferson b. 10/22/1861
James b. 10/22/1861
Junius b. 9/12/1865
George Thomas Edward b. 1858 m. Geneva Snipes

Children of James Anderson Council & Carrie Frazier

Goldie
Louise
Carrie

Children of James Calvin Council & Alma Lela Merritt

Vesta Luraney 11/26/1893-Aug 1979
Albert Barbee Boochie 3/10/1903-1964 m. Warner Judson
Mary Elizabeth m. Curtis Calvin Carroll

Child of James David Council & Sarah Proctor

John Franklin m. Rachel Gholson

Children of James Gordan Council & Ora Gardner

Maybelle m. Max ???
Alma
Archie
Howell m. Alyce ???

Children of James H Council & Louisa Bradshaw

Martha b. c1836 m. 12/16/1853 Wiley Lankford
Josiah b. c1837
Virginia A b. c1839
Indiana M b. c1843
Sarah E b. c1845
Crecy H b. c1847
James b. c1852
J O b. c1855

Children of James Henderson Claude Council & Lethia Lucy Ann Mills

Lessie b. 1881 White Oak Twp, Wake Co, NC d. c1881

Viola 10/27/1879-1/15/1967 Walden Grove, NC m. 10/27/1894 Neuse Twp, Wake Co, NC to William P Carroll b. Sep 1867 Wake Co, NC s/o Willie J Carroll

Swannie Noah 10/26/1892-1/2/1967 m. Iola Bell Thompson b. 1888

Lucy Ann 7/6/1895-Feb 1985 Garner, NC m. 1906 Elvis Mortimer Allen Mar 1883-1972 s/o Elvis Allen & Amelia ???

Miriam Mae b. 12/28/1886 White Oak Twp, Wake Co, NC d. 7/5/1961 m. 1904 William Hickman Allen b. 6/4/1880 NC d. 3/1/1957 s/o Elvis Allen & Amelia ???

Arthur Joseph b. 3/15/1883 Raliegh, White Oak Twp, Wake Co, NC d. 9/28/1974 Washington, DC m. 8/19/1909 Surry Co, NC to Ella Mae Cook b. 1/24/1889 Westfield Co, NC d. Aug 1974 Washington, DC

Audrey E b. Oct 1885 White Oak Twp, Wake Co, NC m. William H Baucom b. 1886 Wake Co, NC

Ralph N Mar 1888-Mar 1966 [Mil]

Hugh b. Aug 1889 Wake Co, NC d. c1958 Sonoma Co, CA [Mil] m. Susie ??? b. 1891 GA

c/o James Henry Council & Roxie L Broadwell

Edgar Lee m. Tussie Lee Scott
Everett m. Emma Walls
Dooby
Illia m.1. Dennis McCoy m.2. Charles Wells
Dwight m. Bettie Keith
Bruce b. 1914 NC d. 1939 [Cem] m. NC to Alberta Teddie Barbie/Barbee
Inez
Lola
Joseph Leaman b. 11/30/1896 m. 12/21/1919 Vivian Lois Mills d/o Lum Washington Mills & Nancy Ann Beckwith

c/o James Rufus Council & Sophia Bell Pierce

Roy Smith b. 3/31/1905 NC d. 2/19/1988 Whiteville, Columbus Co, NC [Cem] m. Martha Clyde Pierce 2/28/1911-8/22/2006

Annie Mae b. 1917 Hallsboro, Columbus Co, NC d. 12/24/2005 Hallsboro, Columbus Co, NC [Cem]

Clinton Philmore 6/20/1924-10/18/2005 Columbus Co, NC [Cem] [Mil]

c/o Jesse Kea Council & Gladys Thompson

Margaret Evelyn m. William Jerry Scott
Virginia Kea m. Albert Dial Grey Jr

Children of John Calvin Council & Mary E Smith

George Moore
Mary Brook m. John A Randolph
Florence Calvin m. Robert Tunstall Pierce
Gertrude G m. F D Willis
H Garland m.1. L W Gregory m.2. C H Sullavan

Children of John Ferdinand Council & Calloway Corine McGhee

Alice Belle m. Gaston Frank Shipp

Louise m. Redfield H Mattox

Reva Ozella m. Anderson Ance High

Robert Carey m. Edith Hicks

Ada Valentine m. Ernest Aaron Council 10/30/1913-1/31/1969 s/o Octavis Council & Lucy Ann Bobbitt

Charles Thomas m. Bessie Wooten

Calvin Cecil m. Helen Spencer Daniels

George Minor m. Margaret Mae Power

James Porter m. Betty Lou Ammons Cole

Kenneth Warren m. Vestus Brown

Children of John Ferdinand Council & Hettie Holland

Annie Gertrude 12/5/1889-1/30/1958 [Cem]

Pansy Flossie 2/23/1895-4/2/1969 [Cem]

Clellie b. 1/22/1896 m. 11/8/1914 William Harvey Kelly 6/20/1892-9/9/1972

Hallie C 4/13/1892-2/23/1972 m. 1/24/1915 Gertie Elsie Byrd 7/6/1896-7/30/1974 Apex, NC [Cem]

John Paschal b. 12/1/1897 m. Vada Bowling Christian

Joseph Hoke 8/17/1900-10/25/1969 [Cem] m. 6/22/1919 Anna Belle Lawrence

Erma Ruth 7/19/1902-1903

Silas 8/8/1905-1905

Children of John Lemuel Council & Dora Burgess

Commodore Thomas m. Betty Durham
Pansy m. John Webster
Hester Sue 1899-1975
Clara Irene

Children of John M Council & Elizabeth E Hay

Flora Belle b. 1872 m. Simon Kinahan
Louella J b. 1877 m. Irving McFadden
Robert Arthur b. 1874 m. Ida Marshall
George Walter 1879-1919
Jesse Elmer b. 1881 m. Maud Casebier
Lena V b. 1884
Irene F b. 1886
Olive C b. 1889
Ben H b. 1891
Percy H b. 1894 m. Margaret Patterson

Children of Joseph Nathaniel Council & Roena Horne

Christina 10/20/1923-4/23/1924
Joseph Campbell m. Alice Joyce Davis

Child of Joseph Nathaniel Council & Saphira Margaret Christina Wise

Mary Helen m. Paul Henderson WAlton 1/14/1902-6/18/1971

Children of Kimbrel Carey Council & Cordella Frances Markham

Alice Caroline b. 4/6/1879 m. 3/27/1901 Noah Wilson Tharp d. 1939

Ossie Ethel 5/31/1881-9/14/1973 m. 12/23/1903 John William Matlock

Junius Golby 8/16/1882-2/26/1928 m. 1907 Lessie Iola Ward 5/11/1881-4/27/1969

Hersie Banks 2/22/1886-3/8/1937 m. 10/18/1908 Johnson Olive Kelley 10/18/1884-7/30/1955

Lynn Coy 2/10/1888-2/19/1963 m.1. Mary Hollarand m.2. Mary ???

Margie Ella 1/17/1890-5/17/1971 m. 12/19/1906 J Van Wilson Yates 2/4/1888-1/26/1949

Clellie Idessie b. 3/2/1892 m. 12/21/1915 Elmer Glass 10/24/1895-10/27/1967

Willie Nellie b. 12/22/1894 m. 4/23/1916 Coy Livingston Johnson b. 11/14/1891

Children of Kinchin Clyde Council & Emma Herndon Cole

Carolyn Wooten 1916-1974 m. Fayetteville, NC to Franklin M Averitt
Jane Cole m. Smilie Alexander Gregg IV

Child of Lycurgus & Ida Laurie Herndon

Carl m. Mary Stuart

Children of Lysander Pitt Council & Jennie Beckwith

Euphie Marie 1880-8/26/1930 m. Kenneth Ulysses Bryan d. Dec 1977

Joseph Ernest 8/17/1878-7/6/1946 m. Anita Morrison

Samuel Christopher 1/22/1888-8/26/1930 m. 8/15/1917 Fallie Jewell Bryan 10/11/1889-7/16/1918

Lena Ann Eliza 3/11/1891-1961 m. 4/14/1912 Robert Edward Bell Clark 3/16/1878-1/4/1965

Child of Malcolm S Cuoncill & Helen Duer

Helen Duer m. Arthur Burtis Hallock Jr

Children of Matthew Cadmus Council & Genia Elizabeth Mills

Lois Evelyn 3/25/1908-5/28/1969 m. Harold Smith
Willard Orville m. Mabel Dickens
Max Craig m. Ermaline Hamrick
Charlie Royce m. Ella Frances Tatum
Margaret Anne m. Ava Clarence Jack Honeycutt

Child of Matthew Cadmus Council & Mae Seagroves Boyles

Hazel Elizabeth m. russell Ward Seymour
Children of Octavius Council & Lucy Ann Bobbitt

Nonie Susan 9/20/1903-11/11/1967 m. LeRoy Holder 2/3/1894-10/11/1951

Herman Lee m. Hazel Inez Merritt

Otis Ray m. Alma Sophronia Briggs

Ernest Aaron 11/30/1913-1/21/1969 m. Ada Valentine Council d/o John F Council & Callie McGhee

Bessie Mae m. Percy Churchill s/o Joe Churchill & Bessie Bolling

Children of Orus Alfred Council & Emma Falsom Council

Beulah Wilma m. Ernest A Swain
Albert Murray m. Ruby Upchurch
Jessie Gray m. Isaac Barinson/Brinson Ike Fonville
Alfred Ray m. Ruth Mitchell

Children of Swannie Noah Council & Iola Bell Thompson

Hal Henderson m. Isabel Murray

Gladys Marie 1920-1950 m.1. Leland Edgerton Weathers m.2. Harvey Walker d. 1976

Otis Carlyle Carl m.1. Vada Weathers m.2. Betty ???

Swannie Noah Jr 11/3/1915-5/30/1991 Chesapeake City, VA m. Pauline Weathers

Enloe d. Oct 1955 m.1. Margaret Tilley m.2. Frances Jones

Child of Thomas Claude Council & Martha Lillian Harward

Salley Elizabeth m.1. Richard Yates m.2. William Braswell Lee 6/30/1896-3/10/1976

Thomas Claude Jr m. Marion May Pike

Robert Harward 3/3/1919-8/12/1944 England [Mil]

Mary Virginia m. AAlbert Edgar Gibson Jr

c/o Thomas Claude Council & Oneida Banks

Daughter, Infant
Esmond Ensley b. 3/20/1902 Wake Co, NC d. 9/12/1932 Angier, NC [Cem]

c/o Thomas Jackson Council & Alice Beckwith

Alice Floyd m. Earlie Robertson Goodwin 12/1/1896-9/1/1977
Charlie, May 1888 - Jul 1895
Hummie, Oct 1899-1905

c/o Virginius Haldane Council & Margaret Elizabeth Moran

Hally May b. 1886 m. 1909 David June Carver
Grace Davenport 1891-1892 Baltimore, MD
Judson b. 1897 Baltimore, MD

c/o Walter Wooten Council & Ruby Alleine Apland

Carol Ann m. Stephen Leighton Zebold

c/o Walter Wooten Council & Virginia Scurry

Nancy b. 1912 Cordova, Alaska d. 1935
Mary Lee 5/2/1915 Seattle, WA d. 5/8/1992 Silver Springs, MD

c/o Wiley Council & Nancy Howell

David Reddick 4/25/1831-1832

John Thomas b. 11/9/1833

Joseph Godwin 1/22/1836 Isle of Wight Co, VA d. 2/9/1911 m. 12/19/1861 Indiana Virginia Davis 1844-12/7/1901 d/o Joh H Davis & Lucy Ann Daughtrey

Wealthy Ann Charlotte 4/25/1838-1/2/1906 m. 9/17/1861 Abram Fowler

John Parker b. 9/27/1840

Neverson Auguston b. 7/9/1842

Sarah Rebecca 3/2/1844-5/20/1873

George Thomas b. 11/15/1847 m. Nellie Rodman

Edward Alberges 11/15/1847-9/8/1928 m.1. 11/3/1871 Sarah Elizabeth Withy 12/20/1853-4/7/1891 m.2. 11/8/1893 Annie Lucy Griffin

Martha Susan 11/3/1850-10/18/1908 m.1. ??? Barnham m.2. Gus Butler

Children of William Boardman Council & Catherine Rowe

Robert
Inez Yates m. Page Smith
Catherine m. Felix Horvatt-Bojechko
Woodrow Wilson
William

Children of William Boardman Council & Florence Bell Hare

William Mansfield b. 1883 Baltimore, MD m. 1909 Bertha Etta Wing b. 1887
Florence m. William Powell

Children of William H Council & Frances B Bloomfield

Clarence B
Lucille B

Children of William Winslow Council & Martha Elizabeth Baucom

Thelma Lewraney 2/13/1900-12/7/1973 m.1. 10/5/1922 Roy Wilmer Penny d. Jan 1951 m.2. Sep 1958 Ernest Nelson d. Jul 1962

Dessie Marie m. Logan William Bishop 6/26/1903-2/22/1960

Maude LaVada m. James William Buck Holmes 5/22/1897-7/5/1965

Children of Zebulon Paschal Council & Mable Vaughan

Margurite Vaughan d. 1976 m. L A Parrish
Zebulon Philip d. 1938
Claude Douglas m.1. Katherine Altman m.2. Vera Barrett
Mabel Dare m. Charles Wesley Nevius 8/9/1917-4/10/1952

Generation 10

Child of Albert Barbee Boochie Council & Warner Judson

Barbee
Donald

Children of Albert Lawrence Council & Blanche Eugenia Powell

Annie Lida m. Clifford Daley
Blanche Eugenia m. Homer D Guyer

Children of Albert Murray Council & Ruby Upchurch

Emma Gray m. Edd Casey 3/29/1838-11/30/1977
Albert Murray Jr m. Becky Lane Jones
Rebecca Ann m. Michael Thomas Prince
Alice Jean
Peggy Sue
Bonnie Faye

Children of Alton Banks Council & Fannie Hundley

Kenneth m. Esther ???
Cleo m. ??? Perry
Daryl
Patsy

Children of Arthur Joseph Council & Ella Mae Cook

Claude Lee 5/23/1910 Neuse, Wake Co, NC d. 1/8/2004 Riverview, FL m. 6/2/1934 Washington, DC to Emily Margurite Bowles 5/16/1914-1966

Arthur Joseph Jr b. 5/6/1912 Neuse, Wake Co, NC d. 5/24/1985 Stockton, CA m. Ruth Madaline Lewis b. 12/19/1916 Washington, DC d. 6/10/1974 Stockton, CA

Herbert Henry b. 8/27/1914 Wake Co, NC d. 11/6/1960

Thomas Ray b. 1/18/1916 Wake Co, NC d. 8/8/1988

Edward Goodwin b. 8/15/1917 Wake Co, NC d. 2000

Children of Bernard Cecil Council & Mary Elizabeth Thompson

Bernard Cecil Jr m.1. Alice Stewart m.2. Linda Behart
James Henry Hank m. Billie Marie Autry

Children of Bruce Council & Alberta Teddie Barbie/Barbee

Inez d. NC
Nancy
Brice

Children of Calvin Cecil Council & Helen Spencer Daniels

Fannie Daniels
Paul

Children of Carl Council & Mary Stuart

Wililam Carlyle
Mary Frances

Children of Charles Thomas Council & Bessie Wooten

Charles Thomas m. Rosemary Betram
Nancy

Children of Charlie Royce Council & Ella Frances Tatum

Charles Royce Jr m. Nina Philbrick
William Terry m. Frances Ulmer

Children of Claude Douglas Council & Katherine Altman

Claudia Kay m. David De Lahongrais
Claude Douglas Jr m. Connie Jean Morris

Child of Claude Douglas Council & Vera Barrett

Claude Douglas Jr

Children of Commodore Thomas Council & Betty Durham

Frances Elizabeth m. Clarence Robert Bus Yearger
Commodore Thomas Jr m. Natalie/Madalene Frances Nye

Children of Connie Beal Council & Elizabeth Detwiler Nyce

Katherine May m. Kenneth Pickerell
Zada Elizabeth
Anna Lois
Conway Beal Jr m. Myrtle Marie Linderman
Ronald David
Audrey Lynn

c/o David Campbell Council & Ethel Leola Moore

Betty m. Bill Richardson
Mary Ruth 11/11/1927-Aug 1932 [Cem]
David Campbell Jr b. 7/4/1925 Fayetteville, NC d. 6/5/1996 Carrsville, Isle of Wight Co, VA [Cem] [Mil]

c/o Edgar Lee Council & Tessie Lee Scott

Edgar Lee Jr m. Shirley ???

c/o Edward Alberges Councill & Annie Lucy Griffin

Annie Louise b. 10/19/1894 Richmond, VA m. 9/24/1913 Henry Clay Jones
Ruby Lee

c/o Edward Alberges Councill & Sarah Elizabeth Withy

Edward George b. 8/14/1872 Richmond, VA m. 11/3/1896 Bessie Newman b. 10/25/1874
Charles Bernard b. 2-17/1874 Richmond, VA m. 1897 Eva Blankenship b. 1880
Leona Estelle 6/4/1876-1880
Paul Adison b. 7/18/1878 Arlington Co, VA m. Edna Post
Infant 4/29/1882-8/10/1882
Helen Estelle b. 5/18/1884 Washington, DC m. 1914 Cabell Reid Martin
Annette May 1/19/1891-1891

Children of Enloe Council & Margaret Tilley

Helen m. Ed ???
Barbara m. Joe ???
Robert

Children of Ernest Aaron Council & Ada Valentine Council

John Grover m. Rebecca Jeffreys
Donald Octavius m. Patricia Ann Swain
Judith Irene
Callie Corine
Virginia Ozella m. Michael Baker
Lucy Ann m. Julian Butch Cheatam
William Ernest
Martha Susan
James Kent
Robin
Robert

Children of George Leverage Council & Barbara Ann Stone

Katherine Anne m. John Edward Jack Orum
Timothy George m. Debora Nell Broadwell
Martha Lanell

Children of George Minor Council & Margaret Mae Power

George Michael m. Donna Grimes
Margaret Mary m. Larry Wilson

Children of George Thomas Council & Nellie Rodman

Benjamin m. Amie Harrell

Hattie Columbia

Nellie Rodman m. 1914 Milliard Godfrey Council s/o George Thomas Edward Council & Geneva Snipes

Jessie m. Robert Wellington Eubank

Thomas

Children of George Thomas Edward Council & Geneva Snipes

William Amacy m. Annie Council

Milliard Godfrey b. 1885 m. 1914 Nellie Rodman Council d/o George Thomas Council & Geneva Snipes

Jesse Elmer m. Lida Wood

Kennith George

Nippie Ann m. Charles Coffman

Harvie Linwood m. Sarah Daughtry

Children of Hal Henderson & Isabel Murray

Joel Wayne m.1. Meredith Buffaloe m.2. Carol Gilmore Morgan
Neal Edward m. Ruth Beasley
Hal Neal m. Rachel Watkins

Child of Hallie C Council & Gertie Elsie Byrd

Erma Ruth m. William Thomas Green 6/2/1913-1970

Children of Herman Celester Council & Tessie Mildred Wall

Herman Wesley
Willard Lee m. Marie Rivers
Mildred Eva
Dorothy Grace m.1. Aubrey Pearce m.2. Johnny Batts
Verginia Estelle m. Wayne Anthony McBride

Children of Herman Lee Council & Hazel Inez Merritt

Victor Lee m. Mary Myers
Arthelia Artie Ann m. Joseph Edward Meador
Paul Campbell m. Linda Grisson
Linda Ruth m. Carl Douglas Norman

Child of Hugh Council & Susie ???

Thomas

Child of James Porter Council & Bettie Lou Ammons Cole

Amy Denise

Child of John Franklin Council & Rachel Gholson

Ellis Council m. Nellie Jane DeWitt

Children of John Paschal Council & Vada Bowling Christian

Eunice Pearl 9/20/1922-1970 m. John Pleasant Jay Richardson
John Paschal Jr d. 1978 m. Ethel Marie Ring
Mary Gertrude
Ellen Frances
Roger Lee m. Yvonne Thomas
Thomas Allen 3/3/1935-3/14/1965 m. Ellen Florence Cashwell
Jessie Mae

Child of Joseph Campbell Council & Alice Joyce Davis

Joseph Harvey
Child of Joseph Ernest Counci & Anita Morrison

Barbara Jean m. Robert Christopher Trueheart
William Christopher

Children of Joseph Godwin Council & Indiana Virginia Council

Joseph Godwin Jr 1862-1933 m. 1907 Nannie L Boret

Adina Bethsenia 1864-1933 m. 1889 Josepheus Augustus Fowler s/o Abram Fowler & Wealthy Ann Charlotte Council

Olynthus Marmaduke b. 4/9/1866 m. 12/21/1903 Sarah Alice Saunders

Uncas Mineco b. 1/11/1868 m. 2/5/1891 Dora Belle Johnson 3/29/1872-1940 d/o Thomas H Johnson & Eudora Smith

Idawalley Zaracle b. 10/5/1869 m. 2/4/1890 Julius L Council 1866-1922 s/o Benjamin D Council & Elizabeth Gardner

Gertrude Iola b. 1871 m. 1897 Julian Mason WeaverJohn Wiley 1873-1934 m. 1900 Nonie Gertrude Knight d/o James Joseph Knight

Hutson b. 1876 m. Olive Mary Whitley d/o Jesse Whitley

Anna Mary 1879-1933 m. 1904 William Fredrick Martin Burgess s/o John Henry Burgess

Elsie Davis 1886-1909 m. Junius Wheeler Calvert s/o Samuel J Calvert

Children of Joseph Hoke Council & Anna Belle Lawrence

Jackson Lawrence m.1. Coleen Gurley m.2. Rachel Wagoner
Joseph Braxton m. Ann Craft

Child of Joseph Leaman Council & Vivian Lois Mills

Auba Conway 8/22/1921-1/13/1975 m.1. Janeet Suggs m.2. Verta Mae Beasley

Grace Elizabeth m. Warren Wood

Elsie Mae m. Exum Ray Sauls 7/28/1925-8/23/1978

Billy Wray m. Sara Bryson

Ralph Edward 8/5/1938-1/30/1966 m.1. Patricia Brannon m.2. Polly ???

Lester Boothe m. Jackie Council d/o Grady Thalius Council & Gertrude Hicks

Child of Junius Golby Council & Lessie Iola Ward

Elsie Ward

Child of Kenneth Warren Council & Vestus Brown

Karen

Child of Lynn Coy Council & Mary Hollarand

Lynn Coy Jr

Children of Lynn Coy Council & Mary ???

Barbara m. Geroge Mutt Martin
Virginia m. Pete Kottermann
John

Children of Max Craig Council & Ermaline Hamrick

Genia kay m. Johnny Wayne Howard
Linwood Max m. Diane Ashley
Glenwood Craig m. Linda Susan Mills

Child of Melvin Herbert Council & Lottie Lee Pennie

Macon B b. NC m. NC to Patricia Smallwood

Children of Milton Clyde Council & Mary Rebecca Partridge

Edith b. Bolton, NC d. 3/20/2004 [Obit] [Cem] m. Raymond B George Sr

Victoria m. ??? Skipper

Mary m. ??? Glover

Lucy m. ??? Ivey

David

Children of Otis Carlyle Carl Council & Betty ???

Bonnie
Gloria
Lynda
Robert
Philip

Children of Otis Carlyle Carl Council & Vada Weathers

Otis Carlyle Jr m. Pegg Hunter
Barbara Jean m.1. Sonny ??? m.2. Ellis Ray Howington
Joan Elizabeth

Children of Otis Ray Council & Alma Sophronia Briggs

Danny Ray
Alan Briggs m. Helen Blalock
Patsy Darlene m. Frederick Geer
Kay Frances

Child of Robert Carey Council & Edith Hicks

Beverly Ann m.1. Alex Poe m.2. Ted Johnson
Robert Wesley m. Linda Edmonson

Children of Samuel Christopher Council & Fallie Jewell Bryan

Annabelle m. Thomas Edward Powell
Bessie Frances m. Irvin Clay Young

Children of Swannie Noah Council Jr & Paulaine Weathers

Robert Glenn m. Rose ???
Michael m. Jackie ???

Child of Thomas Claude Council Jr & Marion May Pike

Diana Sue

Child of Viola Council & Paul Whitfield & Lonzo Howard Nipper

John Calvin Whitfield Nipper Council 7/24/1915-9/26/1959 m. Jaunita Deal

Children of Wade Wingate Council & Allene Denson

William Wade Billy b. 4/22/1933 Apex, NC d. 3/3/1951 Korea [Vet] [Cem] m. Betty O'Wark

Bobby Lynn 5/16/1938-3/10/1986 [Cem] m. Betty ???

Children of Wilford Hall Council & Theresa Smith

Wilford Hall Jr
Jean Mary
George Cobb

Children of Willard Orville Council & Mabel Dickens

Edith Willard 12/21/1942-1/10/1943
Forest Matthew m. Sally Wray Cozart
Catherine Ann

Children of William Mansfield Council & Bertha Etta Wing

Alice Wing m. Charles Ray Jr
William Haldane m. Lillie Slay
Ruth Etta m. Alfred Mathias
Daivd Elihu

Links to Other Council Pages

Enfield-Bryant Genealogy
Kingsdale Swamp - Isle of Wight Co, VA

Return to Home Page

For more information on these families contact me at:

1997
www.bjhughes.org